Regulatory Frameworks, Sponsor and Investigator Responsibilities for Clinical Research Professionals
[…] - Cardiac valves and annuloplasty rings
- Cardiovascular stents
- Implantable cardioverters/defibrillators
- Hydrocephalus shunts
- Endosseous dental implants
- Cochlear implants
- Biliary stents
- Hemodialyzers
- Breast implants
- Sutures (SR category)
- ECT devices
- IUDs and other contraceptive devices
EXAM CRITICAL: Risk determination based on PROPOSED USE, not device alone. A pacemaker modification is SR even if it poses less/slightly greater risk than commercial model because any pacemaker presents serious risk potential.
2.4 Abbreviated IDE Requirements for NSR Devices (21 CFR 812.2(b))
NSR Device Studies - "Abbreviated Requirements":
NSR investigations are considered to have approved IDE applications UNLESS FDA specifically notifies sponsor otherwise.
Requirements for NSR Studies:
1. Labeling (§812.5): "CAUTION—Investigational device. Limited by Federal (or United States) law to investigational use"
2. IRB Approval (§812.2(b)(1)(ii)):
- Obtain IRB approval after presenting brief explanation why device is not SR
- Maintain IRB approval throughout study
3. Informed Consent (§812.2(b)(1)(iii)):
- Obtain informed consent per 21 CFR Part 50
- Document consent unless waived by IRB per §56.109(c)