Regulatory Frameworks, Sponsor and Investigator Responsibilities for Clinical Research Professionals
[…] Risk Determination Process (§812.66)

1. Sponsor's Initial Determination:

2. IRB Review:

3. FDA as Final Arbiter:

If IRB Disagrees with Sponsor's NSR Assessment (§812.66):

Examples of NSR Devices (from FDA Guidance)

Examples of SR Devices (from FDA Guidance)

EXAM CRITICAL: Risk determination based on PROPOSED USE, not device alone. A pacemaker modification is SR even if it poses less/slightly greater risk than commercial model because any pacemaker presents serious risk potential.

2.4 Abbreviated IDE Requirements for NSR Devices (21 CFR 812.2(b))

NSR Device Studies - "Abbreviated Requirements":

NSR investigations are considered to have approved IDE applications UNLESS FDA specifically notifies sponsor otherwise.

Requirements for NSR Studies:

1. Labeling (§812.5): "CAUTION—Investigational device. Limited by Federal (or United States) law to investigational use"

2. IRB Approval (§812.2(b)(1)(ii)):

3. Informed Consent (§812.2(b)(1)(iii)):

4. Monitoring (§812.2(b)(1)(iv)): Comply with §812.46 monitoring requirements

5. Records (§812.2(b)(1)(v)): Maintain records per §812.140(b)(4) and (5)

6. Reports (§812.2(b)(1)(v)):