Regulatory Frameworks, Sponsor and Investigator Responsibilities for Clinical Research Professionals
[…] d) Not used as sole diagnostic:
- Results must be confirmed by another medically established diagnostic product or procedure
- Cannot influence treatment decisions without confirmation
Must comply with labeling requirements in §809.10(c)
3. Consumer Preference Testing
- Testing modification or combination of devices in commercial distribution
- NOT for determining safety or effectiveness
- Does not put subjects at risk
4. Veterinary Use Devices intended solely for veterinary use
5. Animal Research
- Devices shipped solely for research on/with laboratory animals
- Must be labeled per §812.5(c): "CAUTION—Device for investigational use in laboratory animals or other tests that do not involve human subjects"
6. Custom Devices (§812.3(b))
- Limited to no more than 5 units per year of particular device type
- Unless being used to determine safety/effectiveness for commercial distribution
- Require annual reporting to FDA
7. Transitional Devices Specific devices subject to separate regulations